John Boyd

#45676, b. 5 August 1810

Individual's Timeline

Christening5 August 1810John Boyd1

Primary events

Some aspects of John Boyd's life. John's trial details are : 244. JOHN BOYD was indicted for stealing, on the 12th of November , 1 whip, value 1s. 6d. , the goods of George Muir .

GEORGE MUIR . I left my gig in the Edgware-road on the 12th of November - I left my whip within the apron of the gig, and the reins tied round it; I went into a shop at the corner of Store-street, and the officer produced my whip to me.

RICHARD HANCOCK . I am a Police-constable. I saw the prisoner take the whip; I pursued, and took him with it under his right arm - I was in plain clothes.

Prisoner. Q.Was there any person with me? A. There was another in company with you.

Prisoner. It was the other boy took it; he gave it to me, and then ran away - I told the officer so.

RICHARD HANCOCK . I saw the prisoner take it.

GUILTY . Aged 16. - Transported for Seven Years .

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 7.0, 15 May 2012), December 1831, trial of JOHN BOYD (t18311201-244).
Brushes with the LAW

He came to NSW on the Camden, as stated in Sarah's record, so this confirms the statement. He was convicted 1st Dec 1831 and was sentenced to 7 years. He left England 21 Sept 1832.

Ancestry shows John BOYD aged 16, was sentenced to 7 years for stealing a whip. The prison hulk report (the Euryalus) says he was convicted on the 1st Dec, and arrived at the hulk 19th of the same month. It also says he went to the Cumberland 2dn July 1832. His report from the Cumberland (also a hulk) shows him as 17 years old, with the same trial and sentence details. He was disposed of 17th Sept 1832.

John arrived in NSW on the second voyage of the Camden in February 1833. He was able to read and write, and was 19 years old. He was a protestant and was single. His native place was Chelsea, and he was formerly an 'errand boy'.

In 1837, he was assigned to 'A BADGERY'. His age is incorrect, but the ship was Camden

He received a certificate of freedom 10th March 1841. His year of birth was 1814.

I have not singled him out from all the other John BOYDs in other records - yet

Note added later after email contact from David BOYD - John was thougth to have been in UK for 1841 census, with a wife and children, but no sign of him in UK 1851 and later. Did he return to AU?

Research Notes

  • Research note 01: In an endeavour to confirm that this John is the brother of Sarah DAVIS and the son of John and Jane, I needed to discount the John who married Sarah DESERT in London 1830. I found the London John (silk Weaver) in all censuses with his wife and/or children through to 1881 where I found him in the workhouse. All censuses except one show his place of birth as Bethnal Green. I found a christening of a 3-year-old John BOYD in Bethnal Green in 1814. Therefore, I believe John BOYD, husband of Sarah DESERT is the son of Charles and Mary.

    HOWEVER, this still does not prove that This John and Sarah BOYD are ours. The biggest issue is that John's age is wrong. He was christened in 1810, but he was consistently said to be 4-6 years younger in trial and convict records. We need another Sarah/John combination I think.

Citations

  1. International Genealogical Index (IGI), name:     John Boyd
    gender:     Male
    baptism/christening date:     05 Aug 1810
    baptism/christening place:     St. John's, Hackney, Middlesex, England
    father's name:     John Boyd
    mother's name:     Jane
    indexing project (batch) number:     I03553-2
    system origin:     England-EASy
    source film number:     2214815.