Sarah Ayres1

#79974, b. 29 February 1772, d. 19 September 1841

Individual's Timeline

Christening29 February 1772Sarah Ayres1
Death of Father28 July 1795John Ayres
Death19 September 1841Sarah Ayres2

Primary events

Secondary circumstances

  • Married Name: Her married name was Hagley.

Anecdote - Musings and Reasonings

Research note (complicated): Sarah AYRES was a cousin of James AYRES who left money to 'first cousins'. One the page of the PR on Ancestry the bride is named as Sarah HAGLEY (same family name as Lawrence) She signed the register that way too. I was sent details to say the bride in this marriage was named Sarah AYRES, but I can't find that anywhere. I have sent a message PM in Rootschat to the sender.

Trish, I just need some clarification of your source please. The 1823 marriage in the PR (I have looked at the original page on Ancestry) shows the bride as Sarah HAGLEY. She signed the register with that name. She is a spinster. The transcription on Free REG is also Sarah HAGLEY. I firmly believe you are correct in that she is a relative of James, based on the printed article, but she may be a descendent of a previous female AYRES who married a HAGLEY?

I DO HAVE a Sarah AYRES who is the daughter of a nephew of James the legator. She was born 1772, so would have been 51 when she married. I think to clinch that the Sarah HAGLEY who married Lawrence is not her is that she was 45 in the 1841 census, and there are a pile of children in the PR born 1826 through to 1832 (she would have been 60 in 1832).

A Sarah HAGLEY was Chr in Frome 1790 d of William and Elizabeth. The most likely marriage, taking the name of one of the witnesses as a hint was William HAGLEY to Elizabeth BAILY in Bruton 1784. There are no marriages in the area at the right time between William HAGLEY and anyone AYRES. This Sarah would have been 41 in 1832.

Taking this back further I suppose that Elizabeth BAILEY or William HAGLEY (remember that Sarah is named HAGLEY when she married Lawrence in at least some records), but I cannot find a marriage around Frome in the right time frame between AYRES and BAILEY - OR - HAGLEY

There are 2 deaths of a Sarah HAGLEY between 1841 and 1851 in Somerset. 19th Sept 1841 aged 72 and in 10th June 1850 aged 66. Both are a little too old to comfortable be the Sarah married to Lawrence, as she was 45 (rounded down) in 1841. I checked her age as written on the 1841 census and the transcript is correct

I looked further afield (all ENGLAND) for a death of a Sarah HAGLEY between 1841 and 1851, as Lawrence is clearly a widower in 1851, and there are none at all. Therefore I think that one or other of the deaths in 1841 and 1851 is the correct woman, and the age difference can be put down to a mistake when she was buried.

When Lawrence died (after being the Overseer of the Poor in Frome for over 20 years) I did not find any mention in the papers of his family.

Please don't read this as me thinking you NEED to do more work on my behalf. I am simply telling you as much as I know, so you understand why I am asking for clarification. I will be pleased with just your opinion..

Research Notes

  • Research note 01: 1841 Census John/Lawrence Hagley are living next to one another, both Accountants by then.
    Sarah dies before 1851 Census..

Citations

  1. Free parish registers, online http://www.freereg.org.uk, County     Somerset
    Place (link for place information)     Frome
    Church name     St John the Baptist
    Register type     Parish Register
    Baptism date     29 Feb 1772
    Person forename     Sarah
    Person sex     F
    Father forename     John
    Father surname     AYRES
    Mother forename     Edith.
  2. Website Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com) "Name:     Sarah Hagley
    Age:     72
    Birth Year:     abt 1769
    Burial Date:     19 Sep 1841
    Burial Place:     West Buckland, Somerset, England
    Parish as it Appears:     West Buckland
    Search Photos:     Search for 'West Buckland' in the UK City, Town and Village Photos collection
    Source Citation
    Somerset Heritage Service; Taunton, Somerset, England; Somerset Parish Records, 1538-1914; Reference Number: DPw.bu/2/1/7."