Benjamin Brockenshire

#19552, b. 1 October 1855, d. 9 October 1920
  • Father: Benjamin Brockenshire b. 10 Feb 1829, d. 15 Jan 1878
  • Mother: Elizabeth Yelland b. c 1832, d. 1925

Individual's Timeline

Birth1 October 1855Benjamin Brockenshire1
Death of Father15 January 1878Benjamin Brockenshire2
Marriage1879Benjamin Brockenshire3
Marriage of Son7 December 1906Gilbert Stanley Brockenshire4
Marriage of Son1909Harold Herbert Brockenshire5
Marriage of Daughter1909Edith Millicent Brockenshire6
Marriage of Daughter1909Olive May Brockenshire7
Death9 October 1920Benjamin Brockenshire8
Probate1920Benjamin Brockenshire

Primary events

  • Birth: Benjamin Brockenshire was born on 1 October 1855 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.1
  • Death of Father: His father Benjamin Brockenshire died on 15 January 1878 in Maldon House, George Street, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia.2
  • Marriage: Benjamin Brockenshire married Mary Nicholas in 1879, when they were 23 years ~&~ 23 years old.3
  • Marriage of Son: His child Gilbert Stanley Brockenshire was married on 7 December 1906 in St Thomas' Church, Essendon, Victoria, Australia.4
  • Marriage of Son: His child Harold Herbert Brockenshire was married in 1909 in Victoria, Australia.5
  • Marriage of Daughter: His child Edith Millicent Brockenshire was married in 1909 in Victoria, Australia.6
  • Marriage of Daughter: His child Olive May Brockenshire was married in 1909 in Victoria, Australia.7
  • Death: Benjamin died on 9 October 1920 in East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, (Aged 65 years and 8 days, worked back from recorded birth date).8
  • Probate: His estate was probated in 1920. Mary Nicholas was the administrator and/or the beneficiary.

Secondary circumstances

Some aspects of Benjamin Brockenshire's life. FALSE PRETENCES.
AN IMPUDENT FRAUD. - Melbourne, April 9.

In the Court of General Sessions today William Healey was presented on a charge of false pretences at Melbourne in October 1912. The Crown case was that in October 1912, the following advertisement was published:-"Partnership offered in established business; every investigation asked; references indispensable; price £150, £50 cash, balance 12 months. Benjamin Brockenshire, of Toorak, saw the advertisement, and called on the accused, who said he had a school of physical culture. The accused said business was brisk. The partnership appeared genuine, and Brockenshire paid £50 as first instalment. As soon as the money was paid the accused disappeared, and was not heard of again by the plaintiff until he was arrested this year. The accused, on oath, said he was a member of a syndicate trading as the Australian College of Physical Culture. He received £30 from Brockenshire, but handed over £40 to another member of the syndicate for repayment, with £10 added, which the member promised to procure. The jury re-turned a verdict of guilty, and the accused was remanded for sentence.
Brushes with the LAW

PROSECUTION BY THE PHARMACY BOARD. Yesterday Mr Barrow conducted a prosecution on behalf of Mr II W Shillinglaw, secretary to the Pharmacy Board, at the Fitzroy Court, against Benjamin Brockenshire for a violation of the Medical Act, section D7. The information set forth, “that the defendant did on the 2nd May carry on the business of a chemist and druggist at 24 Best street, North Fitzroy, not being duly registered as a chemist and druggist’

* Joseph Lowry, clerk in the employ of the Pharmacy Board, gave evidence that he went to the shop on the date named and had a prescription made up for 2s

* Mr C R Blackett, analyst, said that the mixture proved to be a tonic containing quinine, strychnine, &c

* Mr McGowan was called for the prosecution, but he simply stated that he had purchased the business from the defendant's brother in May, 1891, for ¿550 payable in 12 monthly bills of £49 10s, the first to be paid at sight and the others to follow Witness had to leave through ill health He had not paid anything yet A duly registered chemist was appointed by Mr Brockenshire on witness's approval No system of bookkeeping was followed in the establishment

* W Brown, the chemist alluded to, stated that he was locum teneus He did not know who owned the premises, and paid no rent for the shop, but paid rent for the dwelling portion to the defendant

* Mr Lyons defended, and pointed out that no evidence had been adduced to show that the defendant kept the chemist's shop

* The Bench, of which Councillor McMahon (mayor) was chairman, concurred in that view, and the case was accordingly dismissed.9

Commemoration

His death was commemorated by an obituary in the Melbourne newspapers on 12 October 1920 in Victoria, Australia, BROCKENSHIRE.—On the 9th October (accidentally killed), Benjamin Brockenshire. (A tribute of respect from the members of the staff of Myer's dress departrnent, with whom he was associated for many years.)

BROCKENSHIRE.-On the 9th October (accidentally killed), Benjamin, beloved husband of Mary; father of Gilbert (Adelaide), Olive, Mrs. Jolly, Harold, Milley (Mrs. Oswald).10

Voter Enrolements

Research Notes

  • Research note 03: BODY FOUND" ON LINE. Search for Lost Hat Ends Fatally. Unusual circumstances surround the death of Benjamin Brockenshire, aged 65 years, an employee of Myer's Pty. Ltd., whose body, badly mangled, was found on the railway line near the Jolimont signal box, this morning.
    * Late on Saturday night a signalman on his way to the Jolimont box to begin duty met Brockenshire walking along the railway line, and asked what he was doing there. Brockenshire replied that he was looking for his hat, which had fallen from the carriage window of his train. Thc signalman told him that, as it was dangerous to wander among the network of railway lines at night, he had better go back to the Richmond railway station and report his loss. Brockenshire left him and commenced to walk in the direction of the station. His body was found lying at the side of the rails with the head badly injured, and the left foot severed. Near by was a hat, identified as having belonged to the dead man. The body has been taken to the Morgue..
  • Research note 04: They must have had children, as he makes allowance for them (unnamed and number unspecified) in his will.

Children of Benjamin Brockenshire and Mary Nicholas

  • Gilbert Stanley Brockenshire b. 1880, d. 1927
  • Olive May Brockenshire b. 1882, d. 1964
  • Harold Herbert Brockenshire b. 1884, d. 1959
  • Edith Millicent Brockenshire b. 1886, d. 1946

Citations

  1. Digger - SA BMD Digger databases on CD, Surname: BROKENSHIRE
    Given Names: Benjamin
    Date: 1855-10-01
    Sex: M
    Father: Benjamin BROKENSHIRE
    Mother: Elizabeth YELLAN
    Birth Place/Res: Adelaide
    District Code: Ade
    Book: 5
    Page: 230.
  2. Digger - Vic BMD Digger databases on CD, Surname: BROCKENSHIRE
    Given Names: Benjamin
    Event: D
    Father/Spouse Surname: Benjamin
    Mother/Spouse Given Name: Mary
    Age: 49
    Birth Place: CORN
    Year: 1878
    Reg No: 973.
  3. Misc web sites, online see Citation Detail, http://www.familytreecircles.com, tonkin researcher.
  4. Trove Digitised Newspapers, The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Saturday 17 February 1906 p 11 Family Notices.
  5. Website Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com) "
    Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950 about Harold Herbt Brockenshire
    Name:      Harold Herbt Brockenshire
    Spouse Name:      Gordon Edith Parr
    Marriage Place:      Victoria
    Registration Place:      Victoria
    Registration Year:      1909
    Registration Number:      2276."
  6. Website Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com) "
    Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950 about Edith Millicent Brockenshire
    Name:      Edith Millicent Brockenshire
    Spouse Name:      Taylor Forbers Robt Oswald
    Marriage Place:      Victoria
    Registration Place:      Victoria
    Registration Year:      1909
    Registration Number:      2998."
  7. Website Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com) "
    Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950 about Olive May Brockenshire
    Name:      Olive May Brockenshire
    Spouse Name:      Fredk Rich Jolly
    Marriage Place:      Victoria
    Registration Place:      Victoria
    Registration Year:      1909
    Registration Number:      4252."
  8. Victorian BDM on line, online http://online.justice.vic.gov.au, Surname: BROCKENSHIRE
    Given Names: Benj
    Event: D
    Father/Spouse Surname: Brockenshire Benj
    Mother/Spouse Given Name: Elizth YELLAND
    Age: 65
    Death Place: Melb E
    Year: 1920.
  9. Trove - Australian Newspapers on line, online http://trove.nla.gov.au, The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956) Tuesday 10 May 189, p6.
  10. Trove - Australian Newspapers on line, online http://trove.nla.gov.au, The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956) Tuesday 12 October 1920, p1.
  11. Website Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com) "
    Australia, Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980 about Benjamin Brokenshire
    Name:      Benjamin Brokenshire
    Gender:      Male
    Electoral Year:      1919
    State:      Victoria
    District:      Fawkner
    Subdistrict:      Middle Park."